You are here

Privacy

Ampleforth Plus is an Autism Plus social enterprise. We are serious about data protection and we are committed to protecting your data and storing it safely and securely
 

Ampleforth Plus is registered as a company limited by guarantee 10701472. Autism Plus is registered as a Charity No. 518591 and as a company limited by guarantee 02098193. This privacy policy explains how we use and protect the personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our associated websites: Autism Plus and Mayfield: www.mayfieldbelllyres.co.uk, www.autismplus.org. We refer to these sites collectively here as "our websites".

We also explain here how we use and protect the information we collect about you when you purchase an item or make a donation. We hope that we can answer any questions you may have about data protection, but if not please get in touch with us.

Autism Plus is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on May 25, 2018.

What information do we collect about you?
Legal basis for using your information
How we collect information about you
Cookies
How we use your information
How long do we keep your information?
Access to your information and correction
Marketing
Links to other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal and non-personal information. The personal information we collect includes your name, address, contact details and bank account details if you are making a donation or purchasing a product from us. 

The non-personal information we collect includes things like what time and date you visited, which pages you viewed, your IP address and the type of device you are using. Recording this information helps us to improve the website and make sure the information we are providing is still relevant.

Legal basis for using your information

There are a number of lawful reasons that mean we can process your personal information. One reason is 'legitimate interests' which means we can process some personal information for certain legitimate business purposes.

Find out more.

How we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY: When you communicate with us, request a service from us, sign up to our mailing lists, make a donation, fundraise for us, purchase our products.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY: Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites like Just Giving or eBay for charity. They will only do this when you have chosen to support Autism Plus and provided your consent.  Their Privacy Policies will explain how they will process and use your data.

When you give permission to other organisations to share or it is available publicly: We may use external sources to add to the data that you give to us. This is known as data- or tele-appending and enables us to contact you if you change your address or phone number. We also use this information to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.  We may also receive data from online services you use like Facebook, Twitter or Linkedin if you have given them permission to share this with us.
Find out more.

Cookies

Besides being a tasty treat in the world of food; a cookie is a small unique text file that is stored on your computer by a website's server, which only that server is able to use and read its contents. It contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website's name and various letters and numbers. Our websites use cookies to implement additional functionality such as accessibility tools, so that the website 'remembers' your preferences; for example, to remember that you prefer to have larger text. For further information about cookies and instructions on how to change your settings, visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

How we use your information

We collect your data to enable us to understand you and help us to communicate with you. Communicating and understanding our customers and supporters is crucial to our work.  It helps us to provide the best possible service for disabled people.

As well as keeping you up to date with our work, we would also like to use your data for:

• Sending the information you asked for

• Process gift aid, and comply with HMRC requirements

• Help you with your fundraising

• Keep a record of your relationship with us

• Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

• Keeping a record of our communication with you

• Create a profile so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information

• Responding to complaints or queries

• Research behaviours, interests and demographics

• Creating a profile of what we think might interest you, so that we can offer you relevant communications. We may use your previous communication with us to try and predict how you may respond to different activities

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We may use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering post and packages (including items purchased from our social enterprises), sending emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal information for as long as required, depending on the activity - if you are an active supporter and fundraiser we will retain your information on our database indefinitely, or if you have donated to us we keep a record of this for at least seven years to comply with HMRC and gift aid rules. We will not store your personal data for longer than is necessary. If you have requested to unsubscribe from our marketing database we will keep a record of your information to enable us to comply with your request.

Access to your information and correction

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. You can ask us to stop the use of your data at any time.  However we may need to continue processing certain data for some reasons (again such as gift aid, as we need to hold this information by the HMRC)

Email your request to our Data Protection Lead Dan Blackith at communication@autismplus.co.uk

Marketing

If you have consented we will contact you in the ways that you have asked.  We will not contact you in any way that you have requested us not to. You can change your preference at any time.  Please contact us if you would like to make a change.  We will not share or sell your information to any other organisation without your prior consent.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this policy

This policy was updated May 2018 and is regularly reviewed.

If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, please let us know. Or, if you do not agree with the way we have processed your data or responded to your concerns, an alternative is to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

Ampleforth Plus
Park House Barns
Pottergate
Gilling East
North Yorkshire
YO62 4JA

Telephone: 01439 787185 email info@ampleforthplus.co.uk

Our head office address and contact number is:

The Exchange Brewery
2 Bridge Street
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S3 8NS

Telephone: 0114 384 0284 email info@autismplus.co.uk